The Caribbean Premier League (CPL) is the world’s first major T20 league to be held since the coronavirus pandemic put both international and domestic cricket on hold. The tournament started on August 18 and the final will be played on September 10.
Including the knockouts, 33 matches will be played between six teams for the glory. Matches will be played in Trinidad and Tobago and only two venues would be used – the Brian Lara Cricket Academy in Tarouba and Queen’s Park Oval in Port of Spain will host the tournament.
India’s leading sports broadcaster Star Sports will broadcast the CPL 2020 live on 6 channels. The matches as per the information with InsideSport will also be LIVE STREAMED on FanCode.
CPL 2020: Full squad
Trinbago Knight Riders: Dwayne Bravo, Kieron Pollard, Sunil Narine, Colin Munro, Fawad Ahmed, Darren Bravo, Lendl Simmons, Khary Pierre, Tim Seifert, Sikandar Raza, Anderson Phillip, Pravin Tambe, Jayden Seales, Amir Jangoo, Tion Webster, Akeal Hosein, Muhammad Ali Khan.
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots: Chris Lynn, Ben Dunk, Evin Lewis, Nick Kelly, Sohail Tanvir, Ish Sodhi, Sheldon Cottrell, Denesh Ramdin, Rayad Emrit, Imran Khan, Alzarri Joseph, Joshua De Silva, Dominic Drakes, Colin Archibald, Jon Russ Jaggesar, Jahmar Hamilton.
Jamaica Tallawahs: Andre Russell, Sandeep Lamichhane, Carlos Brathwaite, Rovman Powell, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Glenn Phillips, Chadwick Walton, Oshane Thomas, Asif Ali, Fidel Edwards, Preston McSween, Jermaine Blackwood, Nicholas Kirton, Ramaal Lewis, Nkrumah Bonnar, Veerasammy Permaul, Ryan Persaud.
Barbados Tridents: Rashid Khan, Jason holder, Corey Anderson, Shamarh Brooks, Mitchell Santner, Johnson Charles, Shai Hope, Hayden Walsh Jr, Ashley Nurse, Jonathan Carter, Raymon Reifer, Kyle Mayers, Joshua Bishop, Nyeem Young, Justin Greaves, Keon Harding, Shayan Jahangir.
St Lucia Zouks: Roston Chase, Mohammad Nabi, Daren Sammy, Najibullah Zadran, Andre Fletcher, Kesrick Williams, Scott Kuggeleijn, Chemar Holder, Obed McCoy, Rahkeem Cornwall, Mark Deyal, Zahir Khan, Kimani Melius, Leniko Boucher, Kavem Hodge, Javelle Glen, Saad Bin Zafar.
Guyana Amazon Warriors: Imran Tahir, Nicholas Pooran, Brandon King, Ross Taylor, Shimron Hetmyer, Chris Green, Keemo Paul, Sherfane Rutherford, Romario Shepherd, Naveen-ul-Haq, Chandrapul Hemraj, Kevin Sinclair, Ashmeade Nedd, Odean Smith, Anthony Bramble, Jasdeeo Singh, Kissoondath Magram.
Full details of matches:
August 18, Tuesday
Trinbago Knight Riders vs Guyana Amazon Warriors at 07:30 PM
August 19, Wednesday
Barbados Tridents vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots at 03:00 AM, Jamaica Tallawahs vs St Lucia Zouks at 07:30 PM
August 20, Thursday
Guyana Amazon Warriors vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots at 03:00 AM
St Lucia Zouks vs Barbados Tridents at 07:30 PM
August 21, Friday
Trinbago Knight Riders vs Jamaica Tallawahs at 03:00 AM
August 22, Saturday
St Kitts & Nevis Patriots vs St Lucia Zouks at 07:30 PM
August 23, Sunday
Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Jamaica Tallawahs at 03:00 AM
Trinbago Knight Riders v Barbados Tridents at 07:30 PM
August 24, Monday
Guyana Amazon Warriors v St Lucia Zouks at 03:00 AM
August 25, Tuesday
St Kitts & Nevis Patriots vs Barbados Tridents at 07:30 PM
August 26, Wednesday
Jamaica Tallawahs vs Guyana Amazon Warriors at 03:00 AM
St Lucia Zouks vs Trinbago Knight Riders at 07:30 PM
August 27, Thursday
Barbados Tridents vs Jamaica Tallawahs at 03:00 AM
St Lucia Zouks vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots at 07:30 PM
August 28, Friday
Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Trinbago Knight Riders at 03:00 AM
August 29, Saturday
Barbados Tridents vs Trinbago Knight Riders at 07:30 PM
August 30, Sunday
St Kitts & Nevis Patriots vs Jamaica Tallawahs at 03:00 AM
Barbados Tridents vs St Lucia Zouks at 07:30 PM
August 31, Monday
St Kitts & Nevis Patriots v Guyana Amazon Warriors at 03:00 AM
September 01, Tuesday
Jamaica Tallawahs vs Trinbago Knight Riders at 07:30 PM
September 02, Wednesday
Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Barbados Tridents at 03:00 AM
Trinbago Knight Riders vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots at 07:30 PM
September 03, Thursday
St Lucia Zouks vs Guyana Amazon Warriors at 03:00 AM
Jamaica Tallawahs vs St Kitts & Nevis Patriots at 07:30 PM
September 04, Friday
Barbados Tridents vs Guyana Amazon Warriors at 03:00 AM
September 05, Saturday
Trinbago Knight Riders vs St Lucia Zouks at 07:30 PM
September 06, Sunday
Jamaica Tallawahs vs Barbados Tridents at 03:00 AM
St Kitts & Nevis Patriots vs Trinbago Knight Riders at 07:30 PM
September 07, Monday
St Lucia Zouks vs Jamaica Tallawahs 03:00 AM
Semifinal 1: September 08, Friday
Teams: G1 vs G4 at 07:30 PM
Semifinal 2: September 09, Saturday
Teams: G1 vs G3 at 03:00 AM
CPL 2020 Final: September 11, Monday
Teams: Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2 at 02:30 AM