Padma Awards List 2022: The list of Padma awardees for 2022 is officially now released. The former CDS Bipin Rawat, who died in a helicopter crash in Tamil Nadu, is chosen for Padma Vibhushan. Along with Bipin Rawat UP CM Kalyan Singh, Radheshyam Khemka of Gita Press and classical vocalist Prabha Atre are also there in the list.
Congress leader Ghulam Nabi Azad, Microsoft CEO Satya Nadella, Alphabet CEO Sundar Pichai, Serum Institute of India CMD Cyrus Poonawalla and Bharat Biotech founder Krishna Ella were chosen for Padma Bhushan.
Full list of Padma awardees for 2022:
Padma Vibhushan (4):
- Ms. Prabha Atre Art Maharashtra
- Shri Radheyshyam Khemka (Posthumous) Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh
- General Bipin Rawat (Posthumous) Civil Service Uttarakhand
- Shri Kalyan Singh (Posthumous) Public Affairs Uttar Pradesh
Padma Bhushan (17):
- Shri Ghulam Nabi Azad Public Affairs Jammu and Kashmir
- Shri Victor Banerjee Art West Bengal
- Ms. Gurmeet Bawa (Posthumous) Art Punjab
- Shri Buddhadeb Bhattacharjee Public Affairs West Bengal
- Shri Natarajan Chandrasekaran Trade and Industry Maharashtra
- Shri Krishna Ella and Smt. Suchitra Ella (Duo) Trade and Industry Telangana
- Ms. Madhur Jaffery Others-Culinary United States of America
- Shri Devendra Jhajharia Sports Rajasthan
- Shri Rashid Khan Art Uttar Pradesh
- Shri Rajiv Mehrishi Civil Service Rajasthan
- Shri Satya Narayana Nadella Trade and Industry United States of America
- Shri Sundararajan Pichai Trade and Industry United States of America
- Shri Cyrus Poonawalla Trade and Industry Maharashtra
- Shri Sanjaya Rajaram (Posthumous) Science and Engineering Mexico
- Ms. Pratibha Ray Literature and Education Odisha
- Swami Sachidanand Literature and Education Gujarat
- Shri Vashishth Tripathi Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh
Padma Shri (107):
- Shri Prahlad Rai Agarwala Trade and Industry West Bengal
- Prof. Najma Akhtar Literature and Education Delhi
- Shri Sumit Antil Sports Haryana
- Shri T Senka Ao Literature and Education Nagaland
- Ms. Kamalini Asthana and Ms. Nalini Asthana (Duo) [In Duo case, the Award is counted as one] Art Uttar Pradesh
- Shri Subbanna Ayyappan Science and Engineering Karnataka
- Shri J K Bajaj Literature and Education Delhi
- Shri Sirpi Balasubramaniam Literature and Education Tamil Nadu
- Srimad Baba Balia Social Work Odisha
- Ms. Sanghamitra Bandyopadhyay Science and Engineering West Bengal
- Ms. Madhuri Barthwal Art Uttarakhand
- Shri Akhone Asgar Ali Basharat Literature and Education Ladakh
- Dr. Himmatrao Bawaskar Medicine Maharashtra
- Shri Harmohinder Singh Bedi Literature and Education Punjab
- Shri Pramod Bhagat Sports Odisha
- Shri S Ballesh Bhajantri Art Tamil Nadu
- Shri Khandu Wangchuk Bhutia Art Sikkim
- Shri Maria Christopher Byrski Literature and Education Poland
- Acharya Chandanaji Social Work Bihar
- Ms. Sulochana Chavan Art Maharashtra
- Shri Neeraj Chopra Sports Haryana
- Ms. Shakuntala Choudhary Social Work Assam
- Sri Sankaranarayana Menon Chundayil Sports Kerala
- Shri S Damodaran Social Work Tamil Nadu
- Shri Faisal Ali Dar Sports Jammu and Kashmir
- Shri Jagjit Singh Dardi Trade and Industry Chandigarh
- Dr. Prokar Dasgupta Medicine United Kingdom
- Shri Aditya Prasad Dash Science and Engineering Odisha
- Dr. Lata Desai Medicine Gujarat
- Shri Malji bhai Desai Public Affairs Gujarat
- Ms. Basanti Devi Social Work Uttarakhand
- Ms. Lourembam Bino Devi Art Manipur
- Ms. Muktamani Devi Trade and Industry Manipur
- Ms. Shyamamani Devi Art Odisha
- Shri Khalil Dhantejvi (Posthumous) Literature and Education Gujarat
- Shri Savaji Bhai Dholakia Social Work Gujarat
- Shri Arjun Singh Dhurve Art Madhya Pradesh
- Dr. Vijaykumar Vinayak Dongre Medicine Maharashtra
- Shri Chandraprakash Dwivedi Art Rajasthan
- Shri Dhaneswar Engti Literature and Education Assam
- Shri Om Prakash Gandhi Social Work Haryana
- Shri Narasimha Rao Garikapati Literature and Education Andhra Pradesh
- Shri Girdhari Ram Ghonju (Posthumous) Literature and Education Jharkhand
- Shri Shaibal Gupta (Posthumous) Literature and Education Bihar
- Shri Narasingha Prasad Guru Literature and Education Odisha
- Shri Gosaveedu Shaik Hassan (Posthumous) Art Andhra Pradesh
- Shri Ryuko Hira Trade and Industry Japan
- Ms. Sosamma Iype Others – Animal Husbandry Kerala
- Shri Avadh Kishore Jadia Literature and Education Madhya Pradesh
- Ms. Sowcar Janaki Art Tamil Nadu
- Ms. Tara Jauhar Literature and Education Delhi
- Ms. Vandana Kataria Sports Uttarakhand
- Shri H R Keshavamurthy Art Karnataka
- Shri Rutger Kortenhorst Literature and Education Ireland
- Shri P Narayana Kurup Literature and Education Kerala
- Ms. Avani Lekhara Sports Rajasthan
- Shri Moti Lal Madan Science and Engineering Haryana
- Shri Shivnath Mishra Art Uttar Pradesh
- Dr. Narendra Prasad Misra (Posthumous) Medicine Madhya Pradesh
- Shri Darshanam Mogilaiah Art Telangana
- Shri Guruprasad Mohapatra (Posthumous) Civil Service Delhi
- Shri Thavil Kongampattu A V Murugaiyan Art Puducherry
- Ms. R Muthu Kannammal Art Tamil Nadu
- Shri Abdul Khader Nadakattin Others – Grassroots Innovation Karnataka
- Shri Amai Mahalinga Naik Others – Agriculture Karnataka
- Shri Tsering Namgyal Art Ladakh
- Shri A K C Natarajan Art Tamil Nadu
- Shri V L Nghaka Literature and Education Mizoram
- Shri Sonu Nigam Art Maharashtra
- Shri Ram Sahay Panday Art Madhya Pradesh
- Shri Chirapat Prapandavidya Literature and Education Thailand
- Ms. K V Rabiya Social Work Kerala
- Shri Anil Kumar Rajvanshi Science and Engineering Maharashtra
- Shri Sheesh Ram Art Uttar Pradesh
- Shri Ramachandraiah Art Telangana
- Dr. Sunkara Venkata Adinarayana Rao Medicine Andhra Pradesh
- Ms. Gamit Ramilaben Raysingbhai Social Work Gujarat
- Ms. Padmaja Reddy Art Telangana
- Guru Tulku Rinpoche Others – Spiritualism Arunachal Pradesh
- Shri Brahmanand Sankhwalkar Sports Goa
- Shri Vidyanand Sarek Literature and Education Himachal Pradesh
- Shri Kali Pada Saren Literature and Education West Bengal
- Dr. Veeraswamy Seshiah Medicine Tamil Nadu
- Ms. Prabhaben Shah Social Work Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
- Shri Dilip Shahani Literature and Education Delhi
- Shri Ram Dayal Sharma Art Rajasthan
- Shri Vishwamurti Shastri Literature and Education Jammu and Kashmir
- Ms. Tatiana Lvovna Shaumyan Literature and Education Russia
- Shri Siddhalingaiah (Posthumous) Literature and Education Karnataka
- Shri Kaajee Singh Art West Bengal
- Shri Konsam Ibomcha Singh Art Manipur
- Shri Prem Singh Social Work Punjab
- Shri Seth Pal Singh Others – Agriculture Uttar Pradesh
- Ms. Vidya Vindu Singh Literature and Education Uttar Pradesh
- Baba Iqbal Singh Ji Social Work Punjab
- Dr. Bhimsen Singhal Medicine Maharashtra
- Sri Sivananda Others – Yoga Uttar Pradesh
- Shri Ajay Kumar Sonkar Science and Engineering Uttar Pradesh
- Ms. Ajita Srivastava Art Uttar Pradesh
- Sadhguru Brahmeshanand Acharya Swami Others – Spiritualism Goa
- Dr. Balaji Tambe (Posthumous) Medicine Maharashtra
- Shri Raghuvendra Tanwar Literature and Education Haryana
- Dr. Kamlakar Tripathi Medicine Uttar Pradesh
- Ms. Lalita Vakil Art Himachal Pradesh
- Ms. Durga Bai Vyam Art Madhya Pradesh
- Shri Jayant Kumar Maganlal Vyas Science and Engineering Gujarat
- Ms. Badaplin War Literature and Education Meghalaya