Bharatiya Janata Party on Monday registered an astounding victory by winning 51 out of 74 seats in Dhule Mahanagarpalika. Congress-NCP alliance has, however, fallen short of a majority in Ahmednagar as counting of votes for municipal corporations concluded.
Dhule and Ahmednagar are two prominent cities of north Maharashtra. The polling was held for 68 seats in 17 wards of the Ahmednagar Municipal Corporation and for 73 seats in Dhule. “Election for one seat (in Dhule) was unanimous hence voting was not held,” said State Election Commissioner JS Saharia.
Total seats – 74
BJP wins 51 seats
Congress + NCP alliance – 14
Shiv Sena – 02
Independent – 05
Others – 02
Ward 1
Ward 1 A (SC- Women) – Vadana Bhamre – BJP
Ward 1 B (ST) Ragnath Thackery – BJP
Ward 1 C (OBC) Narendra Choudhari – BJP
Ward 1 D (Gen- Women) VimalBai Patil – BJP
Ward 2
Ward 2 A (OBC) – Sunil Sonar – BJP
Ward 2 B (Gen – Women ) Bharti Mali – BJP
Ward 2 C (Gen- Women ) Sumanbai Wagh – BJP
Ward 2 D (Gen) Anil Nagmote – BJP
Ward 3
Ward 3 A (OBC) – Subhash Jagtap – Congress
Ward 3 B (Gen) Saida Ansari – MIM
Ward 3 C (Gen- Women ) Najiabano Pathan – MIM
Ward 3 D (Gen) Said Baig – MIM
Ward 4
Ward 4 A (SC) – Nagsen Borse – BJP
Ward 4 B (OBC) Pratibha Chaudhari – BJP
Ward 4 C (Gen – Women) Pushpa Borse – BJP
Ward 4 D (Gen) Kantilal Dalwale – BJP
Ward 5
Ward 5 A (OBC) – Jotsna Patil – Shiv Sena
Ward 5 B (Gen – Women) Hema Anil Gote – Loksangram Party
Ward 5 C (Gen) Bhagwan Gavali – BJP
Ward 5 D (Gen) Kamlesh Devre – NCP
Ward 6
Ward 6 A (ST – Women) – Nibabai Bhil – BJP
Ward 6 B (OBC – Women) Nisha Patil – BJP
Ward 6 C (Gen) Raosaheb Patil – BJP
Ward 6 D (Gen) Kiran Ahirrao – BJP
Ward 7
Ward 7 A (SC) – Sunil Baisane – BJP
Ward 7 B (OBC-Women) Kashish Udasi -BJP
Ward 7 C (Gen- Women) Kiran Kulewar – BJP
Ward 7 D (Gen) Harshkumar Relan – BJP
Ward 8
Ward 8 A (OBC) – Wasim Ansari – NCP
Ward 8 B (OBC) – Kalpana Mahale – NCP
Ward 8 C (Gen – Women) Mangal Chaudhari – NCP
Ward 8 D (Gen) – Abdul Ansari – NCP
Ward 9
Ward 9 A (OBC) – Vijay Jadhav – BJP
Ward 9 B (Gen – Women ) – Birbaladevi Mandore – BJP
Ward 9 C (Gen) Chandrakant Sonar – BJP
Ward 10
Ward 10 A (ST) – Sanjay Bhil – BJP
Ward 10 B (OBC – Women) – Snehal Jadhav – BJP
Ward 10 C (Gen – Women) Vaishali Warade – BJP
Ward 10 D (Gen) – Devendra Sonar – BJP
Ward 11
Ward 11 A (OBC) – Sanjay Patil – BJP
Ward 11 B (Gen – Women ) – Laxmi Bagul – BJP
Ward 11 C (Gen – Women ) Vandana Thorat – BJP
Ward 11 D (Gen) – Pradip Karpe – BJP
Ward 12
Ward 12 A (OBC-Women) – Fatma Ansari – SP
Ward 12 B (Gen-Women) – Shajan Shaikh – NCP
Ward 12 C (Gen) Mukhtar Mansuri – NCP
Ward 12 D (Gen) – Amin Patel – SP
Ward 13
Ward 13 A (OBC) – Mohammad Ansari – NCP
Ward 13 B (Gen – Women) – Mehrunisa Shaikh – MIM
Ward 13 C (Gen – Women) Hamidabi Ansari – Congress
Ward 13 D (Gen) – Mohammad Khan – Congress
Ward 14
Ward 14 A (ST Woman) – Shakuntala Jadhav – BJP
Ward 14 B (OBC ) – Yuvraj Patil – BJP
Ward 14 C (Gen – Women ) Kalyani Ampalkar – BJP
Ward 14 D (Gen) – Deepak Khopde – BJP
Ward 15
Ward 15 A (SC – Women) – Sushila ishi – BSP
Ward 15 B (OBC – Women) – Magala Patil – BJP
Ward 15 C (Gen) Sanjay Jadhav – BJP
Ward 15 D (Gen) – Bansilal Jadhav – BJP
Ward 16
Ward 16 A (SC – Women) – Yogita Bagul – BJP
Ward 16 B (ST – Women) – Rekha Sonawane – BJP
Ward 16 C (Gen ) Santosh Khatal – BJP
Ward 17
Ward 17 A (OBC) – Amol Masule – BJP
Ward 17 B (Gen – Women) – Surekha Ugale – BJP
Ward 17 C (Gen – Women) Vandana Marathe – BJP
Ward 17 D (Gen) – Sheetal Navale – BJP
Ward 18
Ward 18 A (SC) – Dagadu Bagul – BJP
Ward 18 B (OBC) – Surekha Devre – BJP
Ward 18 C (Gen – Women) Sarika Agrawal – BJP
Ward 18 D (Gen) – Rajesh Pawar – BJP
Ward 19
Ward 19 A (OBC) – Asif Momin – IND
Ward 19 B (OBC – Women) – Madina Pinjari – Congress
Ward 19 C (Gen – Women) Hina Pathan – Congress
Ward 19 D (Gen) – Saddin Khan – Congress
Ahmednagar election 2018: RESULTS
Total seats – 68
Congress + NCP alliance win 25 seats
Shiv Sena – 22
BJP – 14
Independent – 02
Others – 05
Winners’ List
Ahemadnagar Municipal Corporation Election
Ward 1
Ward 1 A (SC) – Sagar Borude – NCP
Ward 1 B (OBC- Women ) Meena Chavan – NCP
Ward 1 C (Gen – Women ) Deepali Barskar – NCP
Ward 1 D (Gen) Sampat Barskar – NCP
Ward 2
Ward 2 A (OBC) – Vineet paul Buddeh – NCP
Ward 2 B (Gen – Women) Rupali Ware – Congress
Ward 2 C (Gen – Women) Sandhya Pawar – Congress
Ward 2 D (Gen) Sunil Trabake – NCP
Ward 3
Ward 3 A (OBC) – Salim Shaikh – NCP
Ward 3 B (Gen – Women) Shabana Shaikh – Congress
Ward 3 C (Gen – Women) Rijawana Shaikh – Congress
Ward 3 D (Gen) Samad Khan – NCP
Ward 4
Ward 4 A (OBC) – Joyti Gade – NCP
Ward 4 B (Gen – Women) Sangeeta Kerulkar – Shiv Sena
Ward 4 C (Gen) Chandar Motiyani – BJP
Ward 4 D (Gen) Swapnil Shinde – BJP
Ward 5
Ward 5 A (OBC) – Manoj Dulam – BJP
Ward 5 B (OBC- Woman ) Sonabai Shide – BJP
Ward 5 C (Gen- Woman ) Asha Karale – BJP
Ward 5 D (Gen) Madendra Gande – BJP
Ward 6
Ward 6 A (SC – Woman) – Sarika Bhutkar – Shiv Sena
Ward 6 B (OBC ) Balasaheb Wakale – BJP
Ward 6 C (Gen – Women) Vandana Tate – BJP
Ward 6 D (Gen) Ravindra Barskar – BJP
Ward 7
Ward 7 A (SC ) – Rita Bhakare – Shiv Sena
Ward 7 B (OBC ) Popat Barskar – NCP
Ward 7 C (Gen – Women) Kamal Sapre – Shiv Sena
Ward 7 D (Gen) Kumarsing Wakale – NCP
Ward 8
Ward 8 A (SC – Women) – Suvarna Borude – BJP
Ward 8 B (OBC ) – Pushpa Borude – Ind
Ward 8 c (Gen) Sachin Shinde – Shiv Sena
Ward 8 d (Gen) – Shyam Nilkande – Shiv Sena
Ward 9
Ward 9 A (SC – Women) – Sheela Chavan – Congress
Ward 9 B (OBC – Women) – Malan Dhone – BJP
Ward 9 C (Gen) Shreepad Chidam – IND
Ward 9 D (Gen) – Supriya Jadhav – Congress
Ward 10
Ward 10 A (SC ) – Sushant Mhaske – BHP
Ward 10 B (OBC – Women ) – Ashwini Jadhav – BHP
Ward 10 C (Gen – Women ) Anita Panjabi – BHP
Ward 10 D (Gen) – Muddasar Shaikh – BHP
Ward 11
Ward 11 A (SC – Women) – Rupali Parge – NCP
Ward 11 B (OBC ) – Avinash Ghale – NCP
Ward 11 C (Gen – Women ) Parveen Kureshi – NCP
Ward 11 D (Gen) – Nasir Ahmed Shaikh – NCP
Ward 12
Ward 12 A (OBC) – Balasaheb Borade – Shiv Sena
Ward 12 B (Gen-Women) – Surekha Kadam – Shiv Sena
Ward 12 C (Gen – Women) Mangal Lokhande – Shiv Sena
Ward 10 D (Gen) – Datta Kavare – Shiv Sena
Ward 13
Ward 13 A (OBC) – Kishor Dagwale – BJP
Ward 13 B (OBC ) – Sonali Chitale – BJP
Ward 13 C (Gen – Women) Gayatri Kulkarni – BJP
Ward 13 D (Gen) – Muyur Bochughol – BJP
Ward 14
Ward 14 A (OBC) – Prakash Bhaganagre – NCP
Ward 14 B (Gen – Women) – Sheetal Jagtap – NCP
Ward 14 C (Gen – Women) Meena Chopada – NCP
Ward 14 D (Gen) – Ganesh Bhosale – NCP
Ward 15
Ward 15 A (SC) – Parasram Gaikwad – Shiv Sena
Ward 15 B (OBC – Women) – Suvarna Jadhav – Shiv Sena
Ward 15 C (Gen – Women) Vidya Khaire – Shiv Sena
Ward 15 D (Gen) – Anil Shinde – Shiv Sena
Ward 16
Ward 16 A (SC – Women) – Shanta Shinde – Shiv Sena
Ward 16 B (OBC – Women ) – Sunita Kotkar – Shiv Sena
Ward 16 C (Gen ) Vijay Patare – Shiv Sena
Ward 16 D (Gen) – Dyaneshwar Yeole – Shiv Sena
Ward 17
Ward 17 A (SC ) – Rahul Kamble – BJP
Ward 17 B (OBC – Women) – Gauri Nanavare – BJP
Ward 17 C (Gen – Women) Lata Shelke – BJP
Ward 17 D (Gen) – Manoj Kotkar – BJP