WBBL 2023: The ninth season of the Women’s Big Bash League is scheduled to begin on October 19 at North Sydney Oval in Sydney with a match between the Sydney Sixers Women and the Melbourne Stars Women.
The final game of the WBBL 2023 season will be contested on December 2. A total of 57 games will be played.
The Adelaide Strikers are the present champions of the Women’s Big Bash League 2023, having won their first title in WBBL|08. The Women’s Big Bash League will consist of the same eight franchises situated in cities as the Big Bash League.
Prior to the 2023 WBBL season, Cricket Australia decided to host the overseas draught for the first time in BBL history.
WBBL teams will have the opportunity to select up to three overseas stars via the draught, with a retention selection enabling them to retain one of their key WBBL|08 players. The draught procedure is anticipated to resemble the BBL’s draught, which was implemented last summer.
Georgia Adams, Jemma Barsby, Darcie Brown, Dani Gibson, Katie Mack, Tahlia McGrath (c), Anesu Mushangwe, Courtney Neale, Annie O’Neil, Bridget Patterson, Maddie Penna, Megan Schutt, Amanda-Jade Wellington, Ella Wilson, Laura Wolvaardt
Coach: Luke Williams
Mignon du Preez, Lucy Hamilton, Nicola Hancock, Grace Harris, Laura Harris, Bess Heath, Mikayla Hinkley, Ellie Johnston, Jess Jonassen (c), Amelia Kerr, Charli Knott, Grace Parsons, Georgia Redmayne, Courtney Sippel, Georgia Voll.
Replacement player: Sarah Glenn(over for Kerr, who will miss the early stages of the tournament)
Coach: Ash Noffke
Nicola Carey, Maisy Gibson, Heather Graham, Shabnim Ismail, Ruth Johnston, Lizelle Lee, Emma Manix-Geeves, Hayley Silver-Holmes, Amy Smith, Bryony Smith, Naomi Stalenberg, Molly Strano, Elyse Villani (c)
Injured Players: Rachel Trenaman (ACL)
Coach: Jude Coleman (new)
Tammy Beaumont, Sarah Coyte, Josie Dooley, Jess Duffin, Ellie Falconer, Ella Hayward, Harmanpreet Kaur, Erica Kershaw, Hayley Matthews, Rhiann O’Donnell, Georgia Prestwidge, Georgia Wareham, Courtney Webb
Injured Players: Sophie Molineux (ACL), Tayla Vlaeminck (shoulder)
Coach: Simon Helmot
Maia Bouchie, Alice Capsey, Sophie Day, Sophia Dunkley, Nicole Faltum, Tess Flintoff, Kim Garth, Olivia Henry, Milly Illingworth, Meg Lanning (c), Rhys McKenna, Sasha Moloney, Jasmine Nevins, Sophie Reid, Annabel Sutherland
Coach: Jonathan Batty
Chloe Ainsworth, Charis Bekker, Stella Campbell, Piepa Cleary, Maddy Darke, Sophie Devine (c), Amy Edgar, Lisa Griffith, Amy Jones, Alana King, Lilly Mills, Beth Mooney, Taneale Peschel, Chloe Piparo
Coach: Becky Grundy (new)
Jade Allen, Suzie Bates, Maitlan Brown, Erin Burns, Mathilda Carmichael, Lauren Cheatle, Ashleigh Gardner, Alyssa Healy, Emma Hughes, Jess Kerr, Kate Pelle, Ellyse Perry (c), Kate Peterson, Gabby Sutcliffe, Chloe Tryon
Coach: Charlotte Edwards
Sam Bates, Lauren Bell, Paris Bowdler, Hannah Darlington, Marizanne Kapp, Saskia Horley, Ebony Hoskin, Sammy-Jo Johnson, Heather Knight(c), Anika Learoyd, Phoebe Litchfield, Claire Moore, Olivia Porter, Lauren Smith, Tahlia Wilson.
Replacement overseas player: Chamari Athapaththu
Coach: Lisa Keightley (new)
Women’s Big Bash League: WBBL 8 finals schedule, format confirmed
October 15, Saturday: v Sydney Sixers at Great Barrier Reef Arena, 3.40pm
October 16, Sunday: v Melbourne Renegades at Great Barrier Reef Arena, 10.15
October 21, Friday: v Sydney Sixers at Karen Rolton Oval, 3.25pm
October 24, Monday: v Melbourne Renegades at Karen Rolton Oval, 3.30pm
October 27, Thursday: v Brisbane Heat at Allan Border Field, 7.10pm
October 28, Friday: v Perth Scorchers at Allan Border Field, 3.15pm
November 2, Wednesday: v Melbourne Stars at Blacktown International Sportspark, 3.30pm
November 5, Saturday: v Melbourne Stars at Lilac Hill, 1pm
November 6, Sunday: v Perth Scorchers at Lilac Hill, 4.50pm
November 11, Friday: v Hobart Hurricanes at Karen Rolton Oval, 6pmN
November 13, Sunday: v Sydney Thunder at Centennial Park Oval, 3pm
November 14, Monday: v Brisbane Heat at Karen Rolton Oval, 6pm
November 18, Friday: v Hobart Hurricanes at North Sydney Oval, 3.40pm
November 20, Sunday: v Sydney Thunder at North Sydney Oval, 5.15pm
October 14, Friday: v Sydney Thunder at Blacktown International Sportspark, 3pm
October 17, Monday: v Perth Scorchers at Blacktown International Sportspark, 7.05pm
October 18, Tuesday: v Sydney Thunder at Blacktown International Sportspark, 7.05pm
October 23, Sunday: v Perth Scorchers at WACA Ground, 2.15pm
October 29, Saturday: v Sydney Sixers at Eastern Oval, 10.15am
November 3, Thursday: v Melbourne Renegades at Blundstone Arena, 7.10pm
November 6, Sunday: v Brisbane Heat at Blundstone Arena, 10.15am
November 7, Monday: v Melbourne Renegades at Blundstone Arena, 7.10pm
November 11, Friday: v Adelaide Strikers at Karen Rolton Oval, 6pm
November 12, Saturday: v Brisbane Heat at Karen Rolton Oval, 6pm
November 15, Tuesday: v Melbourne Stars at Latrobe Recreation Ground, 3pm
November 16, Wednesday: v Melbourne Stars at Latrobe Recreation Ground, 3pm
November 18, Friday: v Adelaide Strikers at North Sydney Oval, 3.40pm
November 20, Sunday: v Sydney Sixers at North Sydney Oval, 1.40pm
October 15, Saturday: v Brisbane Heat at Great Barrier Reef Arena, 7.05pm
October 16, Sunday: v Sydney Sixers at Great Barrier Reef Arena, 1.40pm
October 20, Thursday: v Perth Scorchers at WACA Ground, 8.10pm
October 23, Sunday: v Sydney Thunder at WACA Ground, 1.40pm
October 29, Saturday: v Melbourne Renegades at Eastern Oval, 2pm
October 31, Monday: v Sydney Thunder at Eastern Oval, 3pm
November 2, Wednesday: v Adelaide Strikers at Blacktown International Sportspark, 3.30pm
November 5, Saturday: v Adelaide Strikers at Lilac Hill, 1pm
November 12, Saturday: v Sydney Sixers at CitiPower Centre, 1.40pm
November 13, Sunday: v Melbourne Renegades at CitiPower Centre, 1.40pm
November 15, Tuesday: v Hobart Hurricanes at Latrobe Recreation Ground, 3pm
November 16, Wednesday: v Hobart Hurricanes at Latrobe Recreation Ground, 3pm
November 19, Saturday: v Perth Scorchers at Ted Summerton Reserve, 10.40am
November 20, Sunday: v Brisbane Heat at Ted Summerton Reserve, 2pm
October 13, Thursday: v Brisbane Heat at Great Barrier Reef Arena, 7.40pm
October 15, Saturday: v Adelaide Strikers at Great Barrier Reef Arena, 3.40pm
October 16, Sunday: v Melbourne Stars at Great Barrier Reef Arena, 1.40pm
October 21, Friday: v Adelaide Strikers at Karen Rolton Oval, 3.25pm
October 29, Saturday: v Hobart Hurricanes at Eastern Oval, 10.15am
October 30, Sunday: v Melbourne Renegades at Eastern Oval, 3pm
November 2, Wednesday: v Sydney Thunder at Blacktown International Sportspark, 7.05pm
November 5, Saturday: v Perth Scorchers at Lilac Hill, 4.25pm
November 10, Thursday: v Melbourne Renegades at CitiPower Centre, 3pm
November 12, Saturday: v Melbourne Stars at CitiPower Centre, 1.40pm
November 13, Sunday: v Perth Scorchers at CitiPower Centre, 10.15am
November 16, Wednesday: v Brisbane Heat at North Sydney Oval, 7.10pm
November 18, Friday: v Sydney Thunder at North Sydney Oval, 7.05pm
November 20, Sunday: v Hobart Hurricanes at North Sydney Oval, 1.40pm
October 13, Thursday: v Sydney Sixers at Great Barrier Reef Arena, 7.40pm
October 15, Saturday: v Melbourne Stars at Great Barrier Reef Arena, 7.05pm
October 18, Tuesday: v Melbourne Renegades at Great Barrier Reef Arena, 3.30pm
October 21, Friday: v Melbourne Renegades at Karen Rolton Oval, 12pm
October 25, Tuesday: v Sydney Thunder at Allan Border Field, 6.15pm
October 27, Thursday: v Adelaide Strikers at Allan Border Field, 7.10pm
October 29, Saturday: v Perth Scorchers at Allan Border Field, 7.10pm
November 4, Friday: v Sydney Thunder at Blundstone Arena, 3.30pm
November 6, Sunday: v Hobart Hurricanes at Blundstone Arena, 10.15am
November 9, Wednesday: v Perth Scorchers at Lilac Hill, 3pm
November 12, Saturday: v Hobart Hurricanesat Karen Rolton Oval, 6pm
November 14, Monday: v Adelaide Strikers at Karen Rolton Oval, 6pm
November 16, Wednesday: v Sydney Sixers at North Sydney Oval, 7.10pm
November 20, Sunday: v Melbourne Stars at Ted Summerton Reserve, 2pm
October 16, Sunday: v Adelaide Strikers at Great Barrier Reef Arena, 10.15am
October 18, Tuesday: v Brisbane Heat at Great Barrier Reef Arena, 3.30pm
October 21, Friday: v Brisbane Heat at Karen Rolton Oval, 12pm
October 24, Monday: v Adelaide Strikers at Karen Rolton Oval, 3.30pm
October 29, Saturday: v Melbourne Stars at Eastern Oval, 2pm
October 30, Sunday: v Sydney Sixers at Eastern Oval, 3pm
November 3, Thursday: v Hobart Hurricanes at Blundstone Arena, 7.10pm
November 6, Sunday: v Sydney Thunder at Blundstone Arena, 1.40pm
November 7, Monday: v Hobart Hurricanes at Blundstone Arena, 7.10pm
November 10, Thursday: v Sydney Sixers at CitiPower Centre, 3pm
November 12, Saturday: v Perth Scorchers at CitiPower Centre, 10.15am
Nov ember 13, Sunday: v Melbourne Stars at CitiPower Centre, 1.40pm
November 15, Tuesday: v Sydney Thunder at Manuka Oval, 7.10pm
November 20, Sunday: v Perth Scorchers at Ted Summerton Reserve, 10.15am
October 16, Sunday: v Sydney Thunder at Blacktown International Sportspark, 5pm
October 17, Monday: v Hobart Hurricanes at Blacktown International Sportspark, 7.05pm
October 20, Thursday: v Melbourne Stars at WACA Ground, 8.10pm
October 22, Saturday: v Sydney Thunder at WACA Ground, 2.30pm
October 23, Sunday: v Hobart Hurricanes at WACA Ground, 2.15pm
October 28, Friday: v Adelaide Strikers at Allan Border Field, 3.15pm
October 29, Saturday: v Brisbane Heat at Allan Border Field, 7.10pm
November 5, Saturday: v Sydney Sixers at Lilac Hill, 4.25pm
November 6, Sunday: v Adelaide Strikers at Lilac Hill, 4.50pm
November 9, Wednesday: v Brisbane Heat at Lilac Hill, 3pm
November 12, Saturday: v Melbourne Renegades at CitiPower Centre, 10.15am
November 13, Sunday: v Sydney Sixers at CitiPower Centre, 10.15am
November 19, Saturday: v Melbourne Stars at Ted Summerton Reserve, 10.40am
November 20, Sunday: v Melbourne Renegades at Ted Summerton Reserve, 10.15am
October 14, Friday: v Hobart Hurricanes at Blacktown International Sportspark, 3pm
October 16, Sunday: v Perth Scorchers at Blacktown International Sportspark, 5pm
October 18, Tuesday: v Hobart Hurricanes at Blacktown International Sportspark, 7.05pm
October 22, Saturday: v Perth Scorchers at WACA Ground, 2.30pm
October 23, Sunday: v Melbourne Stars at WACA Ground, 1.40pm
October 25, Tuesday: v Brisbane Heat at Allan Border Field, 6.15pm
October 31, Monday: v Melbourne Stars at Eastern Oval, 3pm
November 2, Wednesday: v Sydney Sixers at Blacktown International Sportspark, 7.05pm
November 4, Friday: v Brisbane Heat at Blundstone Arena, 3.30pm
November 6, Sunday: v Melbourne Renegades at Blundstone Arena, 1.40pm
November 13, Sunday: v Adelaide Strikers at Centennial Park Oval, 3pm
November 15, Tuesday: v Melbourne Renegades at Manuka Oval, 7.10pm
November 18, Friday: v Sydney Sixers at North Sydney Oval, 7.05pm
November 20, Sunday: v Adelaide Strikers at North Sydney Oval, 5.15pm
Sony Sports Network will broadcast the WBBL live in India while all the matches will be streamed live on the SonyLiv app.