The 78th Golden Globe Awards started on Sunday after being delayed for nearly two months due to the coronavirus pandemic. The event which took place in both Los Angeles and New York was hosted by Fey and Amy Poehler respectively.
The nominees for the Golden Globes were revealed on February 3. This time, the Hollywood Foreign Press Association or HFPA, the organisation behind the awards, honoured films and TV shows released in 2020 and early 2021.
From The Queen’s Gambit to The Crown, here’s the complete list of Golden Globe Awards 2021 Winners:
Best Director(Motion Picture):
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
David Fincher, Mank
Regina King, One Night in Miami
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland – WINNER
Best Actress (Motion Picture-Drama):
Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday – WINNER
Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
Frances McDormand, Nomadland
Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman
Best Actor(Motion Picture-Drama):
Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – WINNER
Anthony Hopkins, The Father
Gary Oldman, Mank
Tahar Rahim, The Mauritanian
Best Actress(Motion Picture-Musical/Comedy):
Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
Kate Hudson, Music
Michelle Pfeiffer, French Exit
Rosamund Pike, I Care A Lot – WINNER
Anya Taylor-Joy, Emma
Best Actor(Motion Picture-Musical/Comedy):
Sacha Baron Cohen, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – WINNER
James Corden, The Prom
Lin-Manuel Miranda, Hamilton
Dev Patel, The Personal History of David Copperfield
Andy Samberg, Palm Springs
Best Picture(Drama):
The Father
Mank
Nomadland – WINNER
Promising Young Woman
The Trial of the Chicago 7
Best Supporting Actress(Motion Picture):
Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
Olivia Colman, The Father
Jodie Foster, The Mauritanian – WINNER
Amanda Seyfried, Mank
Helena Zengel, News of the World
Best Supporting Actor(Motion Picture):
Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah – WINNER
Jared Leto, The Little Things
Bill Murray, On The Rocks
Leslie Odom, Jr, One Night in Miami
Best Screenplay(Motion Picture):
Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
Jack Fincher, Mank
Aaron Sorkin, The Trial of the Chicago 7 – WINNER
Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller, The Father
Chloé Zhao, Nomadland
Best Picture(Animation):
The Croods: A New Age
Onward
Over the Moon
Soul – WINNER
Wolfwalkers
Best Picture( Foreign Language):
Another Round, Denmark
La Llorona, France and Guatemala
The Life Ahead, Italy
Minari, US – WINNER
Two of Us, USA and France
Best Score Motion Picture:
The Midnight Sky, Alexandre Desplat
Tenet, Ludwig Göransson
News of the World, James Newton Howard
Mank, Atticus Ross and Trent Reznor
Soul, Jon Batiste, Atticus Ross and Trent Reznor – WINNER
Best Song(Motion Picture):
Fight For You, Judas and the Black Messiah,
Hear My Voice, The Trial of the Chicago 7
Io Sì (Seen), The Life Ahead – WINNER
Speak Now, One Night in Miami
Tigress & Tweed, The United States vs. Billie Holliday
Best Drama Series:
The Crown – WINNER
Lovecraft Country
The Mandalorian
Ozark
Ratched
Best Musical/Comedy Series:
Emily in Paris
The Flight Attendant
The Great
Schitt’s Creek – WINNER
Ted Lasso
Best Television Motion Picture:
Normal People
The Queen’s Gambit – WINNER
Small Axe
The Undoing
Unorthodox
Best Actress(Television Motion Picture):
Cate Blanchett, Mrs America
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Normal People
Shira Haas, Unorthodox
Nicole Kidman, The Undoing
Anya Taylor-Joy, The Queen’s Gambit – WINNER
Best Actor(Television Motion Picture):
Bryan Cranston, Your Honor
Jeff Daniels, The Comey Rule
Hugh Grant, The Undoing
Ethan Hawke, The Good Lord Bird
Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True – WINNER
Best Television Actress(Drama Series):
Olivia Colman, The Crown
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
Emma Corrin, The Crown – WINNER
Laura Linney, Ozark
Sarah Paulson, Ratched
Best Television Actor(Drama Series):
Jason Bateman, Ozark
Josh O’Connor, The Crown – WINNER
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Al Pacino, Hunters
Matthew Rhys, Perry Mason
Best Television Actress(Musical/Comedy Series):
Lily Collins, Emily in Paris
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Elle Fanning, The Great
Jane Levy, Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist
Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek – WINNER
Best Television Actor(Musical/Comedy Series):
Don Cheadle. Black Monday
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso – WINNER
Ramy Youssef, Ramy
Best Supporting Actress(Television)
Gillian Anderson, The Crown – WINNER
Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
Julia Garner, Ozark
Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
Cynthia Nixon, Ratched
Best Supporting Actor(Television)
John Boyega, Small Axe – WINNER
Brendan Gleeson, The Comey Rule
Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
Jim Parsons, Hollywood
Donald Sutherland, The Undoing