अब आप न्यूज्ड हिंदी में पढ़ सकते हैं। यहाँ क्लिक करें
Home » Sports » Cricket » ICC U-19 World Cup 2022: Schedule, match timings and live streaming details

ICC U-19 World Cup 2022: Schedule, match timings and live streaming details

The so group stage of the ICC U-19 World Cup will be taking place between January 14 to 22, and the plate stage to begin from January 25.

By Newsd
Published on :
ICC U-19 World Cup 2022: Schedule, match timings and live streaming

ICC U-19 World Cup 2022: Shaping Team India’s current stars including Virat Kohli, ICC U-19 World is all to come back set with its 14th edition.

The so group stage of the ICC U-19 World Cup will be taking place between January 14 to 22, and the plate stage to begin from January 25.

The 2022 ICC Under-19 World Cup will be held in the West Indies with 16 teams taking part in the mega event.

As mentioned earlier, it would be the 14th edition of the U-19 Cricket World Cup, along with the tournament comprising of 48 ODIs and will be played in Antigua, Guyana, Saint Kitts and Trinidad with Antigua hosting the finals.

The top two teams from each of the four groups advance to the Super League while the remaining teams feature in the Plate across 23 days of competition. The final will be held on February 5.

India Under-19 are placed in Group B.

We would take the charge of mentioning that India is the most successful team having won four titles in 2000, 2008, 2012 and 2018.

India have also been runner-up in 2016 and in the previous edition of the tournament held in 2020 in New Zealand.

The Yash Dhull-led Indian side has been placed in Group B alongside debutants Uganda, South Africa and Ireland. India will square off against South Africa on January 15 and then the side will lock horns against Ireland and Uganda on January 19 and 22. India will play their first warm-up game against West Indies on January 9 and then square off against Australia on January 11.

Now let us take a look at the most important things we all should know-

ICC U-19 World Cup 2022: Groups

  • Group A – Bangladesh, England, Canada, UAE
  • Group B – India, Ireland, South Africa, Uganda
  • Group C – Afghanistan, Pakistan, PNG, Zimbabwe
  • Group D – Australia, Scotland, Sri Lanka, West Indies

ICC U-19 World Cup 2022: Squad

Yash Dhull (c), Harnoor Singh, Angkrish Raghuvanshi, SK Rasheed (vc), Nishant Sindhu, Siddarth Yadav, Aneeshwar Gautam, Dinesh Bana, Aaradhya Yadav, Raj Angad Bawa, Manav Parakh, Kaushal Tambe, RS Hangargekar, Vasu Vats, Vicky Ostwal, Ravikumar, Garv Sangwan.

Travelling Reserves: Rishit Reddy, Uday Saharan, Ansh Gosai, Amrit Raj Upadhyay, Amrit Raj Upadhyay.

India vs South Africa, 3rd Test LIVE: Where to watch, squads, predicted 11 (newsd.in)

ICC U-19 World Cup 2022: Schedule

1) Jan 15: India U19 vs South Africa U19 in Providence Stadium, Guyana from 7.30 PM

2) Jan 19: India U19 vs Ireland U19 in Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad from 7.30 PM

3) Jan 22: India U19 vs Uganda U19 in Brian Lara Stadium, Tarouba, Trinidad from 7.30 PM

ICC U-19 World Cup 2022: Group stage fixtures

  • 14 January: West Indies vs Australia, Guyana National Stadium, Guyana (7.30 PM)
  • 14 January: Sri Lanka vs Scotland, Everest Cricket Club, Guyana (7.30 PM)
  • 15 January: Canada vs UAE, Conaree Cricket Center, St Kitts and Nevis (7.30 PM)
  • January 15: Ireland vs Uganda, Everest Cricket Club, Guyana (7.30 PM)
  • 15 January: Pakistan vs PNG, Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago (7.30 PM)
  • 16 January: Bangladesh vs England, Warner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts and Nevis (7.30 PM)
  • 20 January: Pakistan vs Afghanistan, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago (7.30 PM)
  • 20 January: Zimbabwe vs PNG, Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago (7.30 PM)
  • 21 January: West Indies vs Sri Lanka, Conaree Cricket Center, St Kitts and Nevis (7.30 PM)
  • 21 January: South Africa vs Ireland, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago (7.30 PM)
  • 22 January: Bangladesh vs UAE, Warner Park Cricket Stadium, St Kitts and Nevis (7.30 PM)
  • 22 January: Pakistan vs Zimbabwe, Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago (7.30 PM)
  • Plate and Super League fixtures:
  • 25 January: Pre-quarter finals 1 – A3 vs B4, Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago (7.30 PM)
  • 25 January: Pre-quarter finals 2 – B3 vs A4, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago (7.30 PM)
  • January 26: Pre-quarter finals 3 – C3 vs D4, Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago (7.30 PM)
  • 26 January: Pre-quarter finals 4 – D3 vs C4, Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago (7.30 PM)
  • 26 January: Super League quarter-final 1 – A1 vs B2, Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda (7.30 PM)
  • 27 January: Super League quarter-final 2 – D1 vs C2, Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda (7.30 PM)
  • 28 January: Super League quarter-final 3 – C1 vs D2, Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda (7.30 PM)
  • January 28: Plate Semi-final 1 – Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago (7.30 PM)
  • 28 January: PPOSF1 – Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago (7.30 PM)
  • 29 January: Plate Semi-final 2 – Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago (7.30 PM)
  • 29 January: PPOSF2 – Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago (7.30 PM)
  • January 29: Super League Quarter-final 2 – Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda (7.30 PM)
  • 30 January: Loser of SLQF2 vs Loser of SLQF3 – Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda (7.30 PM)
  • 30 January: 15th/16th place-playoff, Brian Lara Cricket Academy, Trinidad and Tobago (7.30 PM)
  • January 30: 13th/14th place-playoff, Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago (7.30 PM)
  • 31 January: Loser of SLQF1 vs Loser of SLQF4 – Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda (7.30 PM)
  • 31 January: 11/12th place-playoff – Diego Martin Sporting Complex, Trinidad and Tobago (7.30 PM)
  • January 31: Final, Plate – Queens Park Oval, Trinidad and Tobago (7.30 PM)
  • 1 February: Semi-Final – Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda (7.30 PM)
  • 2 February: Semi-Final – Coolidge Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda (7.30 PM)
  • 5 February: Final – Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua and Barbuda (7.30 PM)

ICC U-19 World Cup 2022: Live Streaming

The U19 World Cup matches will be aired live on Star Sports channels. For online streaming of the tournament, you can check out the Disney+ Hotstar app and the website.

 

Related

Latests Posts


Editor's Choice


Trending