अब आप न्यूज्ड हिंदी में पढ़ सकते हैं। यहाँ क्लिक करें
Home » India Results » NIOS 10th Result 2020

NIOS 10th Result 2020

Students awaiting their NIOS 10th Result 2020 should keep visiting this page come result time. This year the NIOS 10th Result 2020 are expected to be announced in the scheduled time.

by
Published on :
NIOS 10th Result 2020

NIOS Result 2020 update: The National Institute of Open Schooling is all expected to declare the NIOS 10th Result 2020 soon are the exams over.

While NIOS will conduct SSC 10th exam March- April, the institute has not released the schedule. The students are advised to bring their admit cards for entry into the exam hall. In the event that a student is not carrying their admit card, he/she will be denied entry into the exam hall. It is important that the candidates reach the exam hall at least 30 – 45 minutes before the exact reporting time.

Students awaiting their NIOS 10th Result 2020 should keep visiting this page come result time. This year the NIOS 10th Result 2020 are expected to be announced in the scheduled time.

According to reports, the NIOS Result 2020 is expected to be announced in the first week of June.

Apart from the official website, the NIOS Board result will also be available on Newsd’s result page [results to be available after officially released by the board].

NIOS 10th Result 2020: How to check scores on Newsd’s result dedicated page

  • Step 1: Open chrome or whichever browser you use on your mobile phone/ desktop
  • Step 2: Visit newsd.in
  • Step 3: Go to the Search option, write NIOS Result 2020
  • Step 4: Wait while you will be redirected to a new page
  • Step 5: Log-in using your credentials
  • Step 6: Result will appear
  • Step 7: Download the document for future reference.

NIOS SSC 10th results: Last year’s statistics

While students who took the exam in April-May 2019, the NIOS class 10th result comes two days after the class 12th result. The exams are held twice a year in April-May and in October-November. Last year, 34.42% of the total students, who appeared for the NIOS class 10th exam in April, had qualified. The pass percentage in October exam was 39.25%.

Year Number of Students Overall Pass % Boys % Girls %
2017 3,50,000 59.21 58.44 60.91
2016 3,49,385 61.38 60 61
2015 3,67,165 59.21 61 59
2014 3,11,231 56.67 56 55
2013 1,53,650 51.23 51 51

In 2018, the NIOS SSC 10th results were released on June 5. The overall pass percentage last year was 63.88 per cent. The pass percentage for boys was 62.83 per cent and for girls was 65.87per cent.

NIOS 10th Board Exam Date: March- April

NIOS 10th Board Result Date: First week of June [tentative]

Re-checking/ re-evaluation

The online registration for the re-checking/ re-evaluation process will start after the declaration of results. The duration opening date and last of application will be announced. The NIOS will not allow any extension of the deadline.

Content List NIOS 10th Class Result

  • Name of Conducting Body
  • Student’s Name
  • Name of Mother
  • Name of Father
  • Student’s Roll Number
  • Name of Guardian
  • Date of Birth of Student
  • Enrollment Number
  • Code of Subject
  • Name of the Subjects
  • Marks of Theory
  • Marks of Practical
  • Number of Marks (In Numbers)
  • Number of Marks (In Alphabets)
  • Grade
  • Grade in TMA
  • NIOS Result 2020 Status (Passed/ Fail)
  • Address of a Student
  • Pincode
  • Name of State
  • Director’s Sign

Supplementary exam

The NIOS will give unsuccessful candidates a second chance to pass the examination. These candidates can sit for the supplementary (compartmental) test. The date supplementary (compartmental) test or exam will be announced by the NIOS after class 10th and 12th result declaration.

About NIOS Board

Established in 1989, the NIOS (National Institute of Open Schooling) works as a panel of education under the Union administration of the country.

The NIOS offers education to numerous remote regions where students get an opportunity to pursue education without having to attend a full-time school.

Name of Test: National Institute of Schooling Secondary and Senior Secondary

Also known as: National Open School

Level of Test: National Level

Courses offered: Class 10th

Conducted By: NIOS

Frequency of Exam: Twice in a year

Mode of Exam: Offline

Official Website: www.nios.ac.in

NIOS Admission 2020

Students should note that NIOS application form will be available online on the official website. Students of 10th/12th class are required to fill the NIOS board 10th/12th application form at the earliest before the last date arrives.

While the students are advised to download the NIOS board class 12th/10th registration form online, the application process is mentioned below.

NIOS 2020 Application Form: How to download online

  • Step 1: Visit the official website www.nios.ac.in
  • Step 2: Click on the NIOS 2020 Application Form option
  • Step 3: Read the instructions
  • Step 4: Download the NIOS 2020 Application Form.

Important Points

Here, we have written some important points for the benefit of students.

Students can get the result through online mode.

The news related to the publication of result is also be intimated through the local daily news paper.
The original mark sheet will be distributed by the respective school within one month of declaration of result.
For the reference students can keep the printout of the downloaded result sheet to get a provisional admission (in case).

The student should carefully check their name and roll number in the result.

In case any query related to exam, students can connect their respective board authority.

Related

Latests Posts

Editor's Choice

Trending

Hindi Latest News