Fifty-six of the 112 “inspiring” personalities, who were selected for this year’s Padma awards, were conferred the prestigious honour today by President Ram Nath Kovind at a special function in Rashtrapati Bhavan.
Vice President Venkaiah Naidu, Prime Minister Narendra Modi were also present for the event at Rashtrapati Bhavan. 50,000 nominations were received for the 2019 awards against 2200 in 2014. While 112 personalities were named for the awards, 56 were awarded on Monday.
This year’s awardees are from across the nation, all segments of society and the government has gone beyond excellence alone, recognising larger impact and their selfless service.
Complete List of Padma Awardees 2019
Padma Vibhushan
Name of the Awardee | Category | |
1. | Teejan Bai | Art-Vocals-Folk |
2. | Ismail Omar Guelleh | Public Affairs |
3. | Anilkumar Manibhai Naik | Trade & Industry-Infrastructure |
4. | Balwant Moreshwar Purandare | Art-Acting-Theatre |
Padma Bhushan
Name of the Awardee | Category | |
1. | John Chambers | Trade & Industry-Technology |
2. | Mahashay Dharam Pal Gulati | Trade & Industry-Food Processing |
3. | Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa | Public Affairs |
4. | Pravin Gordhan | Public Affairs |
5. | Kariya Munda | Public Affairs |
6. | Hukumdev Narayan Yadav | Public Affairs |
7. | Budhaditya Mukherjee | Art-Music-Sitar |
8. | Mohanlal Viswanathan Nair | Art-Acting-Film |
9. | Darshan Lal Jain | Social Work |
10. | Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade | Medicine-Affordable Healthcare |
11. | S Nambi Narayan | Science & Engineering-Space |
12. | Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous) | Literature & Education (Journalism) |
13. | Bachendri Pal | Sports (Mountaineering) |
14. | V K Shunglu | Civil Service |
Padma Shri
1. | Rajeshwar Acharya | Art-Vocal-Hindustani |
2. | Bangaru Adigalar | Spiritualism |
3. | Illias Ali | Medicine Surgery |
4. | Manoj Bajpayee | Art-Acting-Films |
5. | Uddhab Kumar Bharali | Science & Engineering-Grassroots Innovation |
6. | Omesh Kumar Bharti | Medicine (Rabies) |
7. | Pritam Bhartwan | Art-Vocals-Folk |
8. | Jyoti Bhatt | Art-Painting |
9. | Dilip Chakravarty | Archaeology |
10. | Mammen Chandy | Medicine (Hematology) |
11. | Swapan Chaudhuri | Art-Music-Tabla |
12. | Kanwal Singh Chauhan | Agriculture |
13. | Sunil Chhetri | Sports (Football) |
14. | Dinyar Contractor | Art-Acting-Theatre |
15. | Muktaben Pankajkumar Dagli | Social Work (Divyang Welfare) |
16. | Babulal Dahiya | Agriculture |
17. | Thanga Darlong | Art-Music-Flute |
18. | Prabhu Deva | Art-Dance |
19. | Rajkumari Devi | Agriculture |
20. | Bhagirathi Devi | Public Affairs |
21. | Baldev Singh Dhillon | Science & Engineering (Agriculture) |
22. | Harika Dronavalli | Sports (Chess) |
23. | Godawari Dutta | Art-Painting |
24. | Gautam Gambhir | Sports (Cricket) |
25. | Draupadi Ghimiray | Social Work (Divyang Welfare) |
26. | Narsingh Dev Jamwal | Literature and Education |
27. | Fayaz Ahmad Jan | Art-Craft (Papier Mache |
28. | Rajani Kant | Social Work |
29. | Sudam Kate | Medicine (Sickle Cell) |
30. | Waman Kendre | Art-Acting-Theatre |
31. | Kader Khan (Posthumous-Foreigner) | Art-Acting-Films |
32. | Venkateswara Rao | Agriculture |
33. | Abdul Gafur Khatri | Art-Painting |
34. | Ravindra Kolhe (Duo | Medicine (Affordable Healthcare) |
35. | Smita Kolhe (Duo)* | Medicine (Affordable Healthcare) |
36. | Bombayla Devi Laishram
|
Sports (Archery) |
37. | Kailash Madbaiya | Literature and Education |
38. | Sharath Kamal | Sports (Table Tennis) |
39. | Subhash Kak (Foreigner) | Science and Engineering-Technology |
40. | K G Jayan | Art-Music-Bhakti |
41. | S Jaishankar | Civil Service |
42. | Joravarsinh Jadav | Art (Dance Folk) |
43. | Friederike Irina (Foreigner) – | Social Work (Animal Welfare) |
44. | Bulu Imam | Social Work (Culture) |
45. | Pratap Singh Hardia
|
Medicine (Ophthmology) – Madhya Pradesh |
46. | Sandeep Guleria | Medicine (Surgery) |
47. | Rohini Godbole | Science and Engineering (Nuclear) |