Election

Lok Sabha 2019: BJP releases 2nd, 3rd list of candidates; Sambit Patra to contest from Puri

The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) has released second and third list of candidates for the upcoming Lok Sabha elections.

The party has fielded its national spokesperson Sambit Patra from Puri Lok Sabha constituency putting an end to the speculation that Prime Minister Narendra Modi would contest from the pilgrim town.

Odisha BJP president Basant Kumar Panda has been declared party’s candidate for Kalahandi, Suresh Pujari for Bargarh, Nitesh Ganga Deb for Sambalpur and Jayaram Pangi for Koraput parliamentary constituency.

2nd list released by BJP

1 Daman and Diu 1 Daman and Diu Shri Lalubhai Patel 3

3rd list released by BJP

Sl. States PC No. Name of PC Name of Candidate Phase
1 Andhra Pradesh 1 Aruku (ST) K V VSatyanarayan Reddy 1
2 Andhra Pradesh 2 Srikakulam Perla Sambamurti 1
3 Andhra Pradesh 3 Vizianagaram P Sanyasi Raju 1
4 Andhra Pradesh 5 Anakapalli Dr. Gandi Venkata Satyanarayana 1
5 Andhra Pradesh 6 Kakinada YallaVenkata Ramamohana Rao (Dorababu) 1
6 Andhra Pradesh 7 Amalapuram (SC) AyyajiVema Manepalli 1
7 Andhra Pradesh 8 Rajahmundry Satya Gopinath dasparavasthu 1
8 Andhra Pradesh 9 Narsapuram Paidikonda Manikyalarao 1
9 Andhra Pradesh 10 Eluru Chinnam Ramkotaya 1
10 Andhra Pradesh 11 Machilipatnam Gudivaka Ramanjaneyulu 1
11 Andhra Pradesh 12 Vijayawada Dilip Kumar Kilaru 1
12 Andhra Pradesh 13 Guntur ValluruJayaprakash Narayana 1
13 Andhra Pradesh 15 Bapatla (SC) Dr. Challagali Kishore Kumar 1
14 Andhra Pradesh 16 Ongole Thogunta Srinivas 1
15 Andhra Pradesh 17 Nandyal Dr. AdinarayanaInti 1
16 Andhra Pradesh 18 Kurnool Dr. P V Parthasarthi 1
17 Andhra Pradesh 19 Anantapur HamsaDevineni 1
18 Andhra Pradesh 20 Hindupur Pogala Venkata Parthasarthi 1
19 Andhra Pradesh 21 Kadapa Singa Reddy Ramchandra Reddy 1
20 Andhra Pradesh 22 Nellore Suresh Reddy Sannapareddy 1
21 Andhra Pradesh 23 Tirupati (SC) Bommi Sri Hari Rao 1
22 Andhra Pradesh 24 Rajampet Pappireddi Maheswara Reddy 1
23 Andhra Pradesh 25 Chittoor (SC) Jayaram Duggani 1
24 Assam 9 Tezpur Sjt. Pallab Lochan Das 1
25 Maharashtra 3 Jalgaon Mrs. Smita Uday Wagh 3
26 Maharashtra 16 Nanded Shri Pratap Patil Chikkalikar 2
27 Maharashtra 20 Dindori (ST) Dr. Bharati Pawar 4
28 Maharashtra 34 Pune Shri Girish Bapat 3
29 Maharashtra 35 Baramati Mrs. Kanchan Rahul Kul 3
30 Maharashtra 42 Solapur (SC) Dr. Jaysidhesvar Swami 2
31 Meghalaya 1 Shillong (ST) Shri Sanbor Shullai, MLA 1
32 Odisha 1 Bargarh Shri Suresh Pujari 2
33 Odisha 3 Sambalpur Shri Nitesh Ganga Deb 3
34 Odisha 11 Kalahandi Shri Basanta Kumar Panda 1
35 Odisha 17 Puri Dr. Sambit Patra 3
36 Odisha 21 Koraput (ST) Shri Jayaram Pangi 1

Among the 22 assembly seats declared by the party for the Odisha Assembly Elections, Shisir Gamang, son of former Chief Minister Giridhar Gamang, has been fielded from Gunpur assembly constituency.

After the BJP released the 1st list of candidates for the Sikkim Legislative Assembly elections and the 2nd list for Arunachal Pradesh Legislative Assembly, the ruling party had announced the name of its candidates for the 2019 Lok Sabha elections at 7:30 pm on Thursday, 21 March.

The state of Odisha will face general and assembly elections simultaneously in four phases beginning from April 11.

Lok Sabha Elections 2019: BJP releases first list of candidates; Check full list here

(This story has not been edited by Newsd staff and is auto-generated from a syndicated feed.)
(For more latest news and updates Like us on Facebook, Follow us on Twitter. Download our mobile app )

Latest Update